Chronological list of Bishop

Monsignor Casimiro Morcillo González: first Bishop in Bilbao. (From 8-09-1950 to 22-02-1956)

Monsignor Pablo Gúrpide Beope: second Bishop in Bilbao. He succeeded Monsignor Morcillo. (From 22-02-1956 to 18-11-1968, date of his death in Bilbao)

Monsignor Jose Maria Cirarda Lachiondo: whilst Bishop in Santander, after the death of Monsignor Gúrpide, he was named Apostolic Administrator in Bilbao. (From 19-11-1968 to 19-12-1971). He passed away in Vitoria on the 17th September 2008. 

Monsignor Antonio Añoveros Atáun: third Bishop in Bilbao, from 19-12-1971 to 25-09-1978, when his resignation due to health reasons was accepted. He passed away as resigning bishop on 24th October 1987.

Monsignor Juan Maria Uriarte Goiricelaya: he was named the Auxiliary Bishop in Bilbao in 1976. As a result of Monsignor Añoveros's resignation, he carried out the post of Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese until the appointment of Monsignor Larrea. He continued as an auxiliary bishop in Bilbao until 1991.

Monsignor Luis Maria de Larrea Legarreta: fourth Bishop in Bilbao, from 16th February 1979 to 8th September 1995, when his resignation was accepted for reaching the prescribed retirement age. He carried out the post of Apostolic Administrator in the Diocese until the appointment of the current bishop on 29th October 1995. He passed away in Bilbao on the 27th May 2009.

Monsignor Ricardo Blázquez Pérez: fifth Bishop in Bilbao, from 8th September 1995. Born in Villanueva del Campillo (Ávila), on the 13th April 1942. He was ordained as Bishop on the 29th May 1988. Auxiliary Bishop in Santiago de Compostela (1988-92) and Bishop in Palencia (1992-95). He was named Bishop in Bilbao on the 8th September 1995. He took possession of the diocese on the 29th October 1995.

Monsignor Carmelo Echenagusía Uribe: he was born in Iurreta (Biscay) on the 24th April 1932. He was named the Auxiliary Bishop in Bilbao on the 8th September 1995. He was ordained as Bishop on the 9th November 1995. His resignation was accepten for reaching the prescribed retirement age on 5th February 2008. He passed away in Bilbao on the 6th November 2008.

Monsignor Mario Iceta Gavicagogeascoa: he was born in Gernika (Biscay) on the 21th March 1965. He was named the Auxiliary Bishop in Bilbao on the 5th February 2008. He was ordained as Bishop on the 12th April 2008. Named Apostolic Administrator of the Diocese on April 17, 2010. Chosen to be Bishop in Bilbao on August 24, 2010. He took canonical possession of the Diocese on October 11.